RACCIES: 2014 Second Voting Ballot
Andrew Perron
pwerdna at gmail.com
Sun Mar 1 21:00:42 PST 2015
Got the omissions in there, and got two ballots in so far! Let's pump up the
turnout to THE MOST HECK YEAH!
==========
The RACCies are a two-step process:
1.) Nominations. Closed!
2.) Elections. This is crunch time! Pick three nominees from each category
and rank them 1st, 2nd, and 3rd (again, no voting for oneself or one's
stories). Track and field scoring in effect; that is, 1st is 5 points, 2nd is
3 points, and 3rd is 1 point. The easiest way is to delete all but your
selections from a category, and order them like so:
> RACC6. FAVORITE HERO/PROTAGONIST:
> Spellbinder
> Skunk Girl
> Sharon Venturi
The above would give Spellbinder 5 points, Skunk Girl 3 points, and Sharon
Venturi 1 point. Other intuitive methods of voting are acceptable. Points
for unused slots will not be awarded, and no nominee may appear in more than
one slot for a single category.
The nominee with the most points wins. Democracy in action!
The election period ends MARCH 31ST, 2015. (The fault is not in us, but in our
metaphors!) Please send your in election ballots to pwerdna at gmail.com!
===================== clip & return =====================
RACC1. FAVORITE WRITER:
Wil Alambre
Saxon Brenton
Mitchell Crouch
Scott Eiler
Edward Hauser
Darryl Hughes
Peter Jurich
James Mason
Antonio Menteguiaga
Adrian McClure
Andrew Perron
Martin Phipps
Rob Rogers
Mary Russell
Tom Russell
Arthur Spitzer
Colin Stokes
Jochem Vandersteen
Dave Van Domelen
April White
RACC2. FAVORITE ONGOING SERIES:
Chevalier: The Queen's Mouseketeer [WWW]
Coherent Super Stories [ASH]
Cover Gallery [LNH/LNHY/LNH20]
Easily-Discovered Man [LNH]
Godling [MISC]
Jolt City [8FOLD]
Journey Into [8FOLD]
Legion of Net.Heroes Volume 2 [LNH]
Mighty Medley [8FOLD]
NHOP [LNH20]
Ripping Off King Arthur [WWW]
The Super Wizard From Space [MV]
Tales of the LNH v20 [LNH20]
RACC3. FAVORITE MINI-SERIES:
Anakh the Jackal-God and the First Man [DIVA]
Death of Trophy Wife [LNHY]
The DYAL Goes To Eleven [DIVA]
Dynamite Radical: This Is Where You Start [DR!]
The Great Alice [MISC]
Junior Spies The First Movie [MISC]
Junior Spies 2000 (Plus One) [MISC]
Junior Spies: Spell of the Unknown [MISC]
Just Another Multi-Writer Cascade That Will Probably Never Have an Ending
[LNH/LNH2/LNHY/LNH20/SW10] [actually, let's just go with LNH]
Octo-Boy [MISC]
Orphans of Mars: To Bell the Cat [8FOLD]
Powernaut 1912 [SW10]
Powernaut 1969 [SW10]
The Red Hart [8FOLD]
RACC4. FAVORITE ARC:
Beyond the Fields (Mighty Medley #1-current) [8FOLD]
The FEVER storyline (various titles) [8FOLD]
Junior Spies are the Junior Angels of Earth (Spies With Badges: Junior
Spies The First Movie, Junior Spies 2000 (Plus One), Junior Spies: Spell of
the Unknown) [MISC]
The Red Hand of General Dragutin (The Super Wizard From Space #44-49) [MV]
Rippy Offy Unbound (Ripping Off King Arthur #129-132, 134, 136-141,
144-148, 150-151) [WWW]
The Fall of Godling (Godling #38-40) [MISC]
A Suicide in Destiny City (Ripping Off King Arthur #214-current) [WWW]
Ten Years After (Ripping Off King Arthur #201-204, 206-210) [WWW]
RACC5. FAVORITE SINGLE ISSUE:
Another LNH Title? Really? #2: "Analogue State" (Mashup Laq, Fuzzy, and
Fairy Princess Lad) [LNH]
Cover Gallery #15i (The Earth Where the Beatles Conquered America!) [LNH]
Jolt City #22: "October Surprise!" (Gang war and the attack of FEVER) [8FOLD]
Journey Into #17: "Back From the Dead!" (Longitude body-swap) [8FOLD]
Just Another Multi-Writer Cascade That Will Probably Never Have an Ending
#1.NOW (#4) (Bringing in the Ultimate Mercenary cast, the Saviors of the Net,
LAN.os, Lydia Devin, the Crossover Queen and Merissa) [LNH]
Just Another Multi-Writer Cascade That Will Probably Never Have an Ending
#9: "Merissa Stole the Precious Thing" (Atomic Rabbit vs. Psychovant, Merissa
meets Lydia, plus a bunch of other plots) [LNH/SW10]
Legion of Net.Heroes Volume 2 #50: "The Challenge From Before" [LNH]
Limp-Asparagus Lad Volume 2 #0: "Family" (Pizza and conversation) [LNH]
Looniverse Chronicles #4: "Mega Ring of Fire" (Clockwork vs. kaiju!) [LNH]
Mighty Medley #2: "Picnic" (of the GODS) [8FOLD]
Mighty Medley #3: "Grudge Match" (starring Terry Pratchett) [8FOLD]
Mighty Medley #7: "I Am a Good Dog" [8FOLD]
Mighty Medley #8: "Song in the Night" [8FOLD]
Mighty Medley #10: "Hourly Report" (Criminal broadcast) [8FOLD]
Mighty Medley #12: "Buddy Cops" (Amateur sleuth's afterlife) [8FOLD]
Nonfiction #3: "The New War" (All about The Pulse War) [8FOLD]
Powernaut 1944 #10 (starring the Diabolical Devilman) [SW10/MV]
Tales of the LNH v20 Stocking Stuffer Holiday Special: "Tales of the
Glories" [LNH20]
The Time Traveler's Day [MISC]
RACC6. FAVORITE HERO/PROTAGONIST:
Alice (The Great Alice)
Blue Boxer
Charlie Hiroshima
Deidre (Beyond the Fields)
The Diabolical Devilman
Doctor Deadbeat
General Dragutin
Godling/Quentin Alexander
The Good Dog
Joan (Beyond the Fields)
Kid Enthusiastic (All Versions)
Marcus (Beyond the Fields)
Masterplan Lad
Octo-Boy
Painful Pun Person
Poignant Death Lass
Powernaut (Modern)
Powernaut (1968)
Psychovant the Duck
Red Hart
RACC7. FAVORITE VILLAIN/ANTAGONIST:
Ares (Powernaut 1912)
Awides
The Chernobyl Golem
The Death of Exclamation!Master!
Devastator
The Dyzen'thari
The First Wondersock/Exclamation!Missy!
General Jarrek
Godling/Mark Brant
The Gorgon
Merissa
Nazi Unreality/Projekt Memi
Rippy Offy
Sedenion the Never-Lord
The Vixen
RACC8. FAVORITE SUPPORTING CHARACTER:
Ax Fight Dude
Dr. Fay Tarif
Lydia Devin
Racer Girl
Stones
Taco Salad Cheesecake
Time Crapper IV/Tasha Vance
Tina Wazowie
Vanessa Morrison
Vivian N. Tropolis
RACC9. FAVORITE NEW CHARACTER:
Alice (The Great Alice)
Captain LNH
The Good Dog
Kid Enthusiastic (Eightfold)
Lilly Paschall (NHOP)
Monad
Painful Pun Person
Red Hart
Taco Salad Cheesecake
RACC10. FAVORITE TEAM/GROUP:
The All-New Legion of Net.Heroes
The Dorfs
The Dyzen'thari
The Four Immortal Mayflies
The Hypergaardians
The Legion of Net.Hippies
The Monster Bees
Salon DYAL!
The Seven Wonders
RACC11. FAVORITE PARODY/COMEDY:
Cover Gallery [LNH/LNHY/LNH20]
Death of Trophy Wife [LNHY]
The Adventures of Easily-Discovered Man [LNH]
Journey Into [8FOLD]
Just Another Multi-Writer Cascade That Will Probably Never Have an Ending
[LNH]
Possum-Man: Relinquished [LNH]
Ripping Off King Arthur [WWW]
Tales of the LNH v20 [LNH20]
RACC12. FAVORITE ACTION/ADVENTURE:
Death of Trophy Wife [LNHY]
Godling's World [MISC]
The Great Alice [MISC]
Jolt City [8FOLD]
Just Another Multi-Writer Cascade That Will Probably Never Have an Ending
[LNH]
Mighty Medley [8FOLD]
Powernaut 1969 [SW10]
RACC13. FAVORITE DRAMA/ACRAPHOBE:
Jolt City [8FOLD]
Just Another Multi-Writer Cascade That Will Probably Never Have an Ending
[LNH]
Just Wanna Do Porn Comics [WWW]
Mighty Medley [8FOLD]
NHOP [LNH20]
Orphans of Mars: To Bell the Cat [8FOLD]
Ripping Off King Arthur [WWW]
RACC14. FAVORITE REVIEW TITLE:
Catalog of Earths 2014 [SW10/REVIEW]
Kid Review's Roundup [LNH/REVIEW]
RACC15. FAVORITE STORY UNIVERSE:
All-New LNH
ASH
Classic LNH
The DiVerse
Eightfold
Godlingverse
LNH20
LNHY
Net.Trenchcoat Brigade
Ripping Off King Arthur
Strange Moon Chronicles
RACC16. FAVORITE PERSON WHO HANGS OUT ON RACC:
Russ Allbery
Saxon Brenton
Scott Eiler
Andrew Perron
Tom Russell
Arthur Spitzer
RACC17. BEST DISCUSSION:
The High Concept Challenges of 2014 [year-round]
How do you pronounce 'RACCies'? ("RACCies Mini-Poll") [Apr]
"The Longest LNH Issue of All Time?" [Nov]
Mind Control ("Journey Into #17 (HCC44)"/"META/SW10: Mind Control") [May]
"Return of the RACC Hall of Fame?" [Jul]
RACC18. FAVORITE RUNNING GAG:
Adorable kid versions in Powernaut 1969
Grenadine Luncher's obliviousness
Just Another Multi-Writer Cascade That Will Probably Never Have an Ending
LNH v2 #50 coming out two years late
Taco Salad Cheesecake
RACC19. MOST IMPROVED AUTHOR:
Wil Alambre
James Mason
Andrew Perron
Tom Russell
Arthur Spitzer
Jochem Vandersteen
RACC20. FAVORITE NEW WRITER:
Peter Jurich
Colin Stokes
RACC21. FAVORITE NEW TITLE:
Biblical Avengers [LNHY]
Just Wanna Do Porn Comics [WWW]
Mighty Medley [8FOLD]
Tales from Ohio Academy [SMC]
THE DOCTOR STOMPER BRONZE BOOT FOR EXCELLENCE IN EXPOSITION:
LNH FAQ v4.0
Nonfiction #3: "The New War" [8FOLD]
Nonfiction #4: "Top 5 Explanations for Ranovia and Why They All Suck" [8FOLD]
THE RABBIT-BREEDER'S CUP:
Scott Eiler
Andrew Perron
Tom Russell
Arthur Spitzer
THE JOHNNY SOKKO "COME BACK, GIANT ROBOT, COME BACK" LOVING CUP:
Wil Alambre
Andrew Burton
Paul Hardy
Jessica "Jaelle" Ihimaera-Smiler
Scott Johnson
Jamie Rosen
Matt "Badger" Rossi
K.M. Wilcox
Jesse Willey
THE "SPIDER SPINS!" LITTLE LULU WEB PAGE AWARD:
Chevalier: The Queen's Mouseketeer <
http://www.webcomicsnation.com/moniquem/chev/series.php >
The Continentals <
http://www.webcomicsnation.com/moniquem/continentals/series.php >
The LNH Wiki < http://www.lnhq.info/wiki/Welcome >
Pipermail Eyrie Archive < http://lists.eyrie.org/pipermail/racc/ >
Raccowrimo < http://wil.alambre.ca/racc/ >
Ripping Off King Arthur < http://www.rippingoffkingarthur.com/ >
Strange Moon Chronicles < http://smchronicles.net/wordpress/ >
Andrew "NO .SIG MAN" "Juan" Perron, vote 4 whoever
More information about the racc
mailing list